Call Now

What’s App

E-Mail

Daily Prelims Quiz

QUIZ – 2020: Prepare IAS Coaching Current Affairs Quiz

02-03-2020

1). Recently 'Cities and climate change' report was published by-

a-ICC
b-UNFCC
c- World Meteorological organisation
d-World Bank

2). The Conference was organized by the Ministry of AYUSH. Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 or 2

3). Recently, the term “Pauk-phaw” was seen in the news. It denotes relationship between

(a) China and South Korea
(b) India and China
(c) North Korea and South Korea
(d) China and Myanmar

4). ‘EASE 3.0’, sometimes mentioned in news is referred to

(a)New version of BS VI engine model
(b)providing smart, tech-enabled public sector banking
(c)easy access for physically challenged people in public places
(d)None of the above

5). 5.Consider the following statements: 1.Law and Order and Police are placed in the state list in the eighth schedule of the Indian Constitution. 2.The NCT Delhi Police, Law and Order are controlled by the Union Government. Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a)1 only
(b)2 only
(c)Both 1 and 2
(d)Neither 1 nor 2

6). Consider the following pairs:

Space Mission                        Related Planet

1.Osiris-REx             –            Asteroid Ryugu
2.Juno                       –            Jupiter
3.Hayabusa 2            –            Asteroid Bennu
4.InSight                       –            Earth
 

7). Which of the pair(s) given above are Incorrect?

(a)1 and 4 only
(b)1 and 2 only
(c)2 and 3 only
(d)1, 3 and 4 only

8). Consider the following, with regard to Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD):

9). 1.It is the amount of dissolved oxygen used by microorganisms in the biological process of metabolizing organic matter in water 2.More the organic matter in water, lesser is the amount of dissolved oxygen available for fishes Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a)1 only
(b)2 only
(c)Both 1 and 2
(d)Neither 1 nor 2

10). Answers and explanation:-

1-  Correct answer b

UNEP assists national and local governments by raising awareness, organizing workshops and trainings, developing evaluation tools and involving cities in international meetings on climate change. One of these collaborations is a Joint Work Programme between UNEP, the World Bank, UN-Habitat, under the facilitating role of Cities Alliance to address cities and climate change.

 

2- Answer  B

ICoSDiTAUS-2020 is the largest ever conference on traditional medicine and was held in New Delhi.
The ICoSDiTAUS-2020 called the International Conference on Standardisation of Diagnosis and Terminologies of AYUSH was attended by 16 countries.
It included Serbia, Sri Lanka, Curacao, Mauritius, Iran, Japan, Mauritius, Uzbekistan, Bhutan, Switzerland, Myanmar, Cuba, Ghana, Jamaica, Equatorial Guinea and India.
The Conference was organized by the Ministry of AYUSH.

 

3-Answer : D

“Pauk-phaw” was a term coined in the 1950s to describe the supposedly friendly and close traditional relationship between China and Myanmar.
It may be translated as “fraternal” – connotation of siblings from the same womb
A memorial to honor the pauk-phaw relationship was erected in Mangshi in China’s Yunnan province in 1956.

 

4- Answer : B

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has recently launched Ease 3.0 for tech-enabled to change the customer’s experience at the Public Sector Banks (PSBs).
Ease (Enhanced Access and Service Excellence) 3.0 reform agenda aims at providing smart, tech-enabled public sector banking for aspiring India.
New features that customers of public sector banks may experience under EASE 3.0 reforms agenda include facilities like:

 

Palm Banking for “End-to-end digital delivery of financial service”.
“Banking on Go” via EASE banking outlets at frequently visited spots like malls, stations, complexes, and campuses.
PSB Reforms EASE Agenda is a common reform agenda for PSBs aimed at institutionalizing clean and smart banking.
It was launched in January 2018, and the subsequent edition of the program ― EASE 2.0 built on the foundation laid in EASE 1.0 and furthered the progress on reforms.
In EASE 2.0, the government had proposed pushing liquidity in the public sector banks, reconstituting the management committee and possible mergers among the ideal partners in the Indian banking sector.

 

5-Answer : B

Law and Order and Police are placed in the state list in the seventh schedule of the Indian Constitution. So, statement 1 is not correct.
The NCT of Delhi, under Article 239 AA, has been given a special status.
It gives powers of law-making and administration to an elected legislature and the council of ministers. But, puts two subjects — public order and police — directly under the Union government, however, with exceptions- Two sections of Criminal Procedure Code (CrPC) —129 & 130 — give the Executive Magistrate certain powers relating to “unlawful assembly”. So, statement 2 is correct.
Under these two limited powers, the Executive Magistrate, who reports to the Chief Minister, can issue orders relating to public security 

 

6-  Answer : D

NASA’s Interior Exploration using Seismic Investigations, Geodesy and Heat Transport (InSight) is a two-year mission to study the deep interior of Mars.
Juno is a NASA space probe orbiting the planet Jupiter.
NASA’s OSIRIS-REx (Origins, Spectral Interpretation, Resource Identification, Security-Regolith Explorer) spacecraft aims to find the availability of water on Asteroid Bennu.
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)’s Hayabusa 2 aims to study and collect samples from Asteroid Ryugu.

 

7.Answer : C

Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD):
It is the amount of dissolved oxygen used by microorganisms in the biological process of metabolizing organic matter in water.
The more organic matter there is in sewage and polluted bodies of water, the greater the BOD; and the greater the BOD, the lower the amount of dissolved oxygen available for higher animals such as fishes.
It will be greater when more organic matter
The main reasons for treating wastewater prior to its discharge into a water resource is to lower its BOD and thereby lessen its demand from the streams, lakes, rivers, or estuaries into which it is released.
Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD): It is a method of estimating how much oxygen would be depleted from a body of receiving water as a result of bacterial action.

03-03-2020

11). 03-03-2020

Q1.With reference to the Integrated Check Posts (ICPs), consider the following statements:

1-It helps to maintain regional connectivity across the international borders of India.

2-It facilitates the movement of goods as well as passengers.

3-India does not have any IPC with Pakistan and China.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A-1 and 3 only

B-1 and 2 only

C-1 only

D-1, 2 and 3

 

Q2-  Consider the following statements with respect to Star Labeling Programme

1-It has been formulated by Bureau of Energy Efficiency, as part of its mandate, under the Energy Conservation Act, 200

2-Deep Freezers and Light Commercial Air Conditioners were recently added to this programme under the voluntary labelling category.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a.  1 only

b.  2 only

c.  Both 1 and 2

d.  Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q3-Consider the following statements with respect to National Chambal Sanctuary

1-The Sanctuary is home to Gangetic Dolphins and critically endangered Gharials.

2- It is spread across Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

a.  1 only

b.  2 only

c.  Both 1 and 2

d.  Neither 1 nor 2

 

4- Consider the following statements

1-It is the highest mountain in Africa and is known as ‘The Roof of Africa.’

2-At 5,895 metres, it is also the highest single free-standing mountain in the world.

3- The mountain is actually a dormant Strato volcano.

Identify the mountain that correctly matches with the above description:

a.  Mount Kenya

b.  Mount Cameroon

c.  Mount Aconcagua

d.  None of the above

 

Answers

1-B

Explanation

Integrated Check Posts (ICPs)) helps to maintain regional connectivity across the international borders of India. Hence, statement 1 is correct.

ICPs facilitates immigration, customs, border security etc. together with support facilities in a single complex as is prevalent at Airports and Seaports. Hence, statement 2 is correct.

India shares IPC with Pakistan at Attari (Amritsar) whereas India does not have any IPC with China and Bhutan. Hence, statement 3 is not correct.

 

2- Answer : c

Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) has recently launched the star rating programme for Deep Freezer and Light Commercial Air Conditioners (LCAC).

Star Labeling Programme

It has been formulated by Bureau of Energy Efficiency, as part of its mandate, under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001.

Under this Programme, BEE has covered 24 appliances till date including 10 appliances for which it is mandatory.

Deep Freezers and Light Commercial Air Conditioners (LCAC) were added under the voluntary regime.

With this, there are 26 appliances now covered under this programme.

 

3- Answer : a

The Union Government has recently declared the National Chambal Sanctuary in Madhya Pradesh, home to gangetic dolphins and 75% population of critically endangered species gharial, as Eco-Sensitive Zone (ESZ).

Being declared as Eco Sensitive Zone, construction of resorts, hotels or other residential and industrial activities are prohibited.

The Sanctuary begins in the Vindhyan Ranges, extends along the Chambal river and ends in Yamuna river.

It is spread across Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.

 

4- Answer : d

Mount Kilimanjaro is the highest mountain in Africa and is known as ‘The Roof of Africa.’

At 5,895 metres, it is also the highest single free-standing mountain in the world.

The mountain is actually a dormant Stratovolcano, located in Tanzania.

It has three volcanic cones, Kibo, Mawenzi, and Shira. Kibo is the highest among the three.